Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

Diskountdeals is committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018. Looking after the personal information you share with us is very important, and we want you to be confident that your personal data is kept safely and securely.

 

DISKOUNTDEALS is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as "COMPANY", "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice).

 

This Privacy Policy explains how Diskountdeals collect, use, store, process, disclose, and delete Personal Data (as defined in this Privacy Statement) you provide directly to us or that we receive from your authorised third parties including, without limitation, that you provide to us via our website, located at (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to or any website of any one of our Affiliates that post or link to this Privacy Statement (individually and collectively, “Website”), accessed through any medium, including via computer, mobile device, or other device (collectively, “Device”). Any changes to these policies will be posted on this website.

 

You can also access this privacy statement via our homepage. This Privacy Statement also outlines your rights in respect to your Personal Data.

 

·         how and why Diskountdeals collect information from you;

·         who we share your information with, why and on what basis; and what your rights are.

 

Please read the following policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.diskountdeals.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Diskountdeals of 85 Great Portland Street London W1W 7LT.

 

Diskountdeals is a reseller of IT products and services, headquartered in the Ireland but with Affiliates all around the world (a list of which is available upon request). Diskountdeals, are a specialist product, services and solutions IT Reseller with three distinct areas of expertise.

 

For more information about Diskountdeals, please see the “About Us section of our Website. Diskountdeals provides you with the ability to purchase or access a variety of product and service offerings made available by Diskountdeals and various third-party providers, both directly from Diskountdeals and through resellers and distributors.

EACH PRODUCT OR SERVICE MAY BE SUBJECT TO OFFERING, SPECIFIC PRIVACY POLICIES, WHICH MAY SUPERCEDE OR COMPLEMENT THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT. DISKOUNTDEALS ENCOURAGES YOU TO CAREFULLY READ THE PRIVACY POLICY OF ANY OFFERING BEFORE ACCESSING OR USING THAT OFFERING.

 

Keeping us informed of changes    

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

 

Customer Information

 

The information we learn from customers helps us continually improve the service you receive from Diskountdeals.

 

Direct interactions: You may give us your Identity, Contact, Preference and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or methods. This includes personal data you provide when you:

 

       apply for or purchase products or services from us;

       create an account with us;

       when you ask to attend an event;

       subscribe to a service or publications from us or our partners;

       request marketing, product or event information to be sent to you; ? enter a competition, promotion or survey; or

       give us some feedback.

 

You can choose not to provide certain information but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our offerings.

Information we collect about you and how 

 

We collect a certain amount of information automatically, through the following means: 

 

Website: we receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. On each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:

 

       information about your visit, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information such as browser type and version; time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions; operating system and platform; purchase history, which we sometimes aggregate with similar information from other customers to create features such as Best Sellers; the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time); cookie number; products you viewed or searched for. We may also use browser data such as cookies, Flash cookies (also known as Flash Local Shared Objects), or similar data on certain parts of our website for fraud prevention and other purposes. During some visits we may use software tools such as JavaScript to measure and collect session information, including page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page. We may also collect technical information to help us identify your device for fraud prevention and diagnostic purposes; and

       we obtain certain types of information when your web browser accesses advertisements and other content served by or on behalf of Diskountdeals on other websites.

 

Mobile Location Data:

 

When you visit http://www.diskountdeals.co.uk, and where applicable, have requested or consented to mobile location services, we may receive information about your location and your mobile device, including a unique identifier for your device. We may use this information to provide you with location-based services, such as search results, and other personalised content. Most mobile devices provide users with the ability to disable location services. Most likely, these controls are located in the device’s settings menu. If you have questions about how to disable your device’s location services, we recommend you contact your mobile service carrier or your device manufacturer.

 

E-mail Communications:

To help us make emails more useful and interesting we record interactions as a result of email.

 

Cookies:

Like many websites we use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also enables us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookies Policy.

 

 

Other website(s):

 

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. Those sites may not provide appropriate safeguards, or enforceable rights and effective legal remedies for you.

 

Any social media posts or comments you send to us (on our Facebook, LinkedIn or Twitter page, for instance) will be shared under the terms of the relevant social media platform (e.g. Facebook or Twitter) on which they’re written and could be made public. Other people control these platforms and we are not responsible for this kind of sharing. Before you make any such remarks or observations, you should review the terms and conditions and privacy policies of the social media platforms you use.

 

How we use your personal data:

 

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. The law says that we can only use your personal data in the following circumstances:

       Contract - Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

       Legitimate Interests - Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

       Legal Obligation - Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

       Consent -Where you consent to it.                 

 

We have set out below a list of ways that we may use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate. Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

 

Processing Purpose

Type of data

Legal basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a new customer

(a)  Identity

(b)  Contact

Performance of a contract with you

To process and deliver your order including:

(a)          Manage payments, fees and charges

(b)          Collect and recover money

owed to us

(a)  Identity

(b)  Contact

(c)  Financial

(d)  Transaction

(e)  Preference

(a)  Performance of a contract with you

(b)  Necessary for our legitimate interests

(to recover debts due to us)

To manage our relationship with you which will include: (a) Notifying you about changes to our terms (b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey (c) To respond to refund requests and complaints

(a)  Identity

(b)  Contact

(c)  Profile

(d)  Preference

(a) Performance of a contract with you (b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated, to study how customers use our products/services and to respond to you)

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey

(a)  Identity

(b)  Contact

(c)  Profile

(d)  Usage

(e)  Preference

(a)  Performance of a contract with you

(b)  Necessary for our legitimate interests

(to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)

To administer and protect our business and websites (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

(a)  Identity

(b)  Contact

(c)  Technical

(a)          Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and other illegal activities and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b)          Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to

You

(a)  Identity

(b)  Contact

(c)  Profile

(d)  Usage

(e)  Preference

(f)   Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our

products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

(a)  Technical

(b)  Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To make suggestions and recommendations (by telephone, text messages, email, social media messages and post), to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

(a)  Identity

(b)  Contact

(c)  Technical

(d)  Usage

(e)  Profile

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

Third party direct marketing communications, for example, from our vendor partners

(a)  Identity

(b)  Contact

(c)  Profile

(d)  Usage

(e)  Preference

With your consent, we may supply your personal data to a third party for their direct marketing purposes

If we discover any criminal activity or alleged criminal activity through fraud monitoring and suspicious transaction monitoring.

(a)  Identity

(b)  Contact

(c)  Technical

(d)  Usage

(e)  Profile

(f)   Financial

Necessary for our legitimate interests (for the purposes of preventing or detecting unlawful acts)

To send you communications required by law or which are necessary to inform you about our changes to the services, products and events we provide to you.

(a)  Identity

(b)  Contact

(c)  Preference

(d)  Usage

(e)  Profile

(a)          Necessary for our legitimate interests (for example, product recall notices, and legally required information relating to your orders)

(b)          Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To comply with our contractual or legal obligations to share data with credit reference, fraud prevention agencies and law enforcement agencies.

(a)  Identity

(b)  Contact

(c)  Technical

(d)  Financial

(a)          Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

(b)          Necessary for our legitimate interests (to protect our business by preventing financial crime)

To deliver events to you

a) Identity (b) Contact

(c)  Profile

(d)  Usage

(e)  Preference

(a)    Performance of a contract to manage and maintain our relationships with you.

(b)    Necessary for our legitimate interests (to grow our business)

 

Information we receive from other sources.

 

We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

 

Marketing & Keeping in touch

Preference Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties, and your communication preferences.

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We have established the following personal data control mechanisms:

 

To provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you and legitimate interest purpose marketing information about new products, special offers and updates. If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, please update your preferences with us or contact us. You are able to unsubscribe to email communications for marketing purposes at any time, please contact us.

 

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

 

If you fail to provide personal data

 

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product, service or your attendance at one of our events but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

 

Who we share the information with and your options:

We may use your personal information for the purposes set out in this statement.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. You can click to say that you do or do not want the information to be used for direct marketing purposes in the appropriate boxes which ask for such sharing needs. You may change your mind at any time by contacting the below;

 

Managing Director, Diskountdeals, 85 Great Portland Street, London W1W 7LT or via dataprotection@diskountdeals.co.uk

 

Diskountdeals works with a number of trusted suppliers, agencies and businesses in order to provide you the high-quality goods and services you expect from us such as delivery companies, credit reference agencies, fraud prevention agencies, product technicians visiting your home and market research companies amongst others.

 

Supplier Partners:

Diskountdeals works with a number of trusted partners who supply products and services on our behalf. All partners are subject to security checks, and will only hold the minimum amount of personal information needed in order to fulfil the sales you place or provide a service on our behalf.

 

Delivery Partners:

In order for you to receive your goods, Diskountdeals works with a number of delivery partners. Again, we only pass limited information to them in order to ensure delivery of your items.

 

IT Companies:

Diskountdeals works with business who support our website and other business systems.

 

Marketing Companies:

We work with marketing companies who help us manage some of our electronic communications with you or carry out surveys and product reviews on our behalf.

 

Payment processing:

Diskountdeals works with trusted third-party payment processing providers in order to securely take and manage payments.

 

Credit Reference Agencies:

When you apply for credit with us we will make searches about you with credit reference agencies. We do this to make sure customers who apply for credit accounts are able to manage the level of credit offered and not committing fraud by providing false or inaccurate information.

 

In order to process your application we will supply your personal information to credit reference agencies (CRA’s) and they will give us information about you, such as your financial history. We do this to assess your creditworthiness and product suitability, check your identity, manage your account, trace, recover debts, and prevent criminal activity.

 

We will also continue to exchange information about you with the CRAs on an ongoing basis, including about your settled accounts and any debts not fully repaid on time. CRAs will share your information with other organisations.

 

The identities of the CRAs, and the ways in which they use and share personal information, are explained in more detail at: Experian Credit Reference Agency Information Notice  CallCredit Credit Reference Agency Information Notice  Equifax Credit Reference Agency Information Notice

 

We will use automated credit-scoring methods to assess your application and to confirm your identity. We will automatically check your credit history against our lending criteria and if you don’t meet our requirements you will be declined for credit.

 

Debt recovery and fraud prevention services:

Before we provide services, goods or financing to you, we undertake checks for the purposes of preventing fraud and money laundering, and to verify your identity. These checks require us to process personal data about you.

 

The personal data you have provided, we have collected from you, or we have received from third parties will be used to prevent fraud and money laundering, and to verify your identity.

We and fraud prevention agencies may also enable law enforcement agencies to access and use your personal data to detect, investigate and prevent crime, in order to protect ourselves and to comply with laws that apply to us. We process your personal data on the basis that we have a legitimate interest in preventing fraud and money laundering, and to verify identity, in order to protect our business and to comply with laws that apply to us. Such processing is also a contractual requirement of the services or financing you have requested.

 

Fraud prevention agencies can hold your personal data for different periods of time, and if you are considered to pose a fraud or money laundering risk, your data can be held for up to six years.

 

Consequences of Processing:

If we, or a fraud prevention agency, determine that you pose a fraud or money laundering risk, we may refuse to provide the services or financing you have requested, or to employ you, or we may stop providing existing services to you.

 

A record of any fraud or money laundering risk will be retained by the fraud prevention agencies, and may result in others refusing to provide services, financing or employment to you. If you have any questions about this, please contact; Managing Director, Diskountdeals, 85 Great Portland Street, London W1W 7LT or via dataprotection@diskountdeals.co.uk

 

Data Transfers:

 

Whenever fraud prevention agencies transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area, they impose contractual obligations on the recipients of that data to protect your personal data to the standard required in the European Economic Area. They may also require the recipient to subscribe to ‘international frameworks’ intended to enable secure data sharing.

 

How long do We Keep Your Information?

 

We only retain your information for as long as we actually need it for the purposes for which we acquired it. If we collect your personal information, the length of time we retain it is determined by a number of factors including the purpose for which we use that information and our obligations under other laws. Please refer to our retention policy for more information. This can be obtained by emailing dataprotection@diskountdeals.co.uk

 

The only exceptions to this are where:

       the law requires us to hold your personal information for a longer period, or delete it sooner;

       you exercise your right to have the information erased (where it applies) and we do not need to hold it in connection with any of the reasons permitted or required under the law;

       we bring or defend a legal claim or other proceedings during the period we retain your personal information, in which case we will retain your personal information until those proceedings have concluded and no further appeals are possible; or

       in limited cases, existing or future law or a court or regulator requires us to keep your personal information for a longer or shorter period.

 

Updates to the Privacy Policy

 

Diskountdeals keeps our Privacy Policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. We may change the content or services found on our website at any time without notice, and consequently our privacy policy may change at any time in the future. Your continued access to or use of the website will mean that you agree to the changes.

 

What are you rights?

 

You are entitled to request the following from Diskountdeals, these are called your Data Subject Rights and there is more information on these on the Information Commissioners website.

 

       Right of access –to request access to your personal information and information about how we process it.

       Right to rectification –to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed. 

       Right to erasure (also known as the Right to be Forgotten) – to have your personal information erased.

       Right to restriction of processing – to restrict processing of your personal information

       Right to data portability - to electronically move, copy or transfer your personal information in a standard form.

       Right to object - to object to processing of your personal information.

       Rights with regards to automated individual decision making, including profiling –rights relating to automated decision making, including profiling.

 

If you would like a copy of some, or all, of your personal information, please contact dataprotection@diskountdeals.co.uk. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to-date; you may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Who do I contact if I have a question about your Privacy Policy?

 

Please contact us if you have any questions about our Privacy Privacy Policy

 

Diskountdeals is committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018. Looking after the personal information you share with us is very important, and we want you to be confident that your personal data is kept safely and securely.

 

DISKOUNTDEALS is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as "COMPANY", "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice).

 

This Privacy Policy explains how Diskountdeals collect, use, store, process, disclose, and delete Personal Data (as defined in this Privacy Statement) you provide directly to us or that we receive from your authorised third parties including, without limitation, that you provide to us via our website, located at (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to or any website of any one of our Affiliates that post or link to this Privacy Statement (individually and collectively, “Website”), accessed through any medium, including via computer, mobile device, or other device (collectively, “Device”). Any changes to these policies will be posted on this website.

 

You can also access this privacy statement via our homepage. This Privacy Statement also outlines your rights in respect to your Personal Data.

 

·         how and why Diskountdeals collect information from you;

·         who we share your information with, why and on what basis; and what your rights are.

 

Please read the following policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.diskountdeals.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Diskountdeals of 85 Great Portland Street London W1W 7LT.

 

Diskountdeals is a reseller of IT products and services, headquartered in the Ireland but with Affiliates all around the world (a list of which is available upon request). Diskountdeals, are a specialist product, services and solutions IT Reseller with three distinct areas of expertise.

 

For more information about Diskountdeals, please see the “About Us section of our Website. Diskountdeals provides you with the ability to purchase or access a variety of product and service offerings made available by Diskountdeals and various third-party providers, both directly from Diskountdeals and through resellers and distributors.

EACH PRODUCT OR SERVICE MAY BE SUBJECT TO OFFERING, SPECIFIC PRIVACY POLICIES, WHICH MAY SUPERCEDE OR COMPLEMENT THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT. DISKOUNTDEALS ENCOURAGES YOU TO CAREFULLY READ THE PRIVACY POLICY OF ANY OFFERING BEFORE ACCESSING OR USING THAT OFFERING.

 

Keeping us informed of changes    

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

 

Customer Information

 

The information we learn from customers helps us continually improve the service you receive from Diskountdeals.

 

Direct interactions: You may give us your Identity, Contact, Preference and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or methods. This includes personal data you provide when you:

 

       apply for or purchase products or services from us;

       create an account with us;

       when you ask to attend an event;

       subscribe to a service or publications from us or our partners;

       request marketing, product or event information to be sent to you; ? enter a competition, promotion or survey; or

       give us some feedback.

 

You can choose not to provide certain information but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our offerings.

Information we collect about you and how 

 

We collect a certain amount of information automatically, through the following means: 

 

Website: we receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. On each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:

 

       information about your visit, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information such as browser type and version; time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions; operating system and platform; purchase history, which we sometimes aggregate with similar information from other customers to create features such as Best Sellers; the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time); cookie number; products you viewed or searched for. We may also use browser data such as cookies, Flash cookies (also known as Flash Local Shared Objects), or similar data on certain parts of our website for fraud prevention and other purposes. During some visits we may use software tools such as JavaScript to measure and collect session information, including page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page. We may also collect technical information to help us identify your device for fraud prevention and diagnostic purposes; and

       we obtain certain types of information when your web browser accesses advertisements and other content served by or on behalf of Diskountdeals on other websites.

 

Mobile Location Data:

 

When you visit http://www.diskountdeals.co.uk, and where applicable, have requested or consented to mobile location services, we may receive information about your location and your mobile device, including a unique identifier for your device. We may use this information to provide you with location-based services, such as search results, and other personalised content. Most mobile devices provide users with the ability to disable location services. Most likely, these controls are located in the device’s settings menu. If you have questions about how to disable your device’s location services, we recommend you contact your mobile service carrier or your device manufacturer.

 

E-mail Communications:

To help us make emails more useful and interesting we record interactions as a result of email.

 

Cookies:

Like many websites we use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also enables us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookies Policy.

 

 

Other website(s):

 

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. Those sites may not provide appropriate safeguards, or enforceable rights and effective legal remedies for you.

 

Any social media posts or comments you send to us (on our Facebook, LinkedIn or Twitter page, for instance) will be shared under the terms of the relevant social media platform (e.g. Facebook or Twitter) on which they’re written and could be made public. Other people control these platforms and we are not responsible for this kind of sharing. Before you make any such remarks or observations, you should review the terms and conditions and privacy policies of the social media platforms you use.

 

How we use your personal data:

 

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. The law says that we can only use your personal data in the following circumstances:

       Contract - Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

       Legitimate Interests - Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

       Legal Obligation - Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

       Consent -Where you consent to it.                 

 

We have set out below a list of ways that we may use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate. Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

 

Processing Purpose

Type of data

Legal basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a new customer

(a)  Identity

(b)  Contact

Performance of a contract with you

To process and deliver your order including:

(a)          Manage payments, fees and charges

(b)          Collect and recover money

owed to us

(a)  Identity

(b)  Contact

(c)  Financial

(d)  Transaction

(e)  Preference

(a)  Performance of a contract with you

(b)  Necessary for our legitimate interests

(to recover debts due to us)

To manage our relationship with you which will include: (a) Notifying you about changes to our terms (b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey (c) To respond to refund requests and complaints

(a)  Identity

(b)  Contact

(c)  Profile

(d)  Preference

(a) Performance of a contract with you (b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated, to study how customers use our products/services and to respond to you)

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey

(a)  Identity

(b)  Contact

(c)  Profile

(d)  Usage

(e)  Preference

(a)  Performance of a contract with you

(b)  Necessary for our legitimate interests

(to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)

To administer and protect our business and websites (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

(a)  Identity

(b)  Contact

(c)  Technical

(a)          Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and other illegal activities and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b)          Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to

You

(a)  Identity

(b)  Contact

(c)  Profile

(d)  Usage

(e)  Preference

(f)   Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our

products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

(a)  Technical

(b)  Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To make suggestions and recommendations (by telephone, text messages, email, social media messages and post), to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

(a)  Identity

(b)  Contact

(c)  Technical

(d)  Usage

(e)  Profile

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

Third party direct marketing communications, for example, from our vendor partners

(a)  Identity

(b)  Contact

(c)  Profile

(d)  Usage

(e)  Preference

With your consent, we may supply your personal data to a third party for their direct marketing purposes

If we discover any criminal activity or alleged criminal activity through fraud monitoring and suspicious transaction monitoring.

(a)  Identity

(b)  Contact

(c)  Technical

(d)  Usage

(e)  Profile

(f)   Financial

Necessary for our legitimate interests (for the purposes of preventing or detecting unlawful acts)

To send you communications required by law or which are necessary to inform you about our changes to the services, products and events we provide to you.

(a)  Identity

(b)  Contact

(c)  Preference

(d)  Usage

(e)  Profile

(a)          Necessary for our legitimate interests (for example, product recall notices, and legally required information relating to your orders)

(b)          Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To comply with our contractual or legal obligations to share data with credit reference, fraud prevention agencies and law enforcement agencies.

(a)  Identity

(b)  Contact

(c)  Technical

(d)  Financial

(a)          Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

(b)          Necessary for our legitimate interests (to protect our business by preventing financial crime)

To deliver events to you

a) Identity (b) Contact

(c)  Profile

(d)  Usage

(e)  Preference

(a)    Performance of a contract to manage and maintain our relationships with you.

(b)    Necessary for our legitimate interests (to grow our business)

 

Information we receive from other sources.

 

We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

 

Marketing & Keeping in touch

Preference Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties, and your communication preferences.

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We have established the following personal data control mechanisms:

 

To provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you and legitimate interest purpose marketing information about new products, special offers and updates. If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, please update your preferences with us or contact us. You are able to unsubscribe to email communications for marketing purposes at any time, please contact us.

 

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

 

If you fail to provide personal data

 

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product, service or your attendance at one of our events but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

 

Who we share the information with and your options:

We may use your personal information for the purposes set out in this statement.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. You can click to say that you do or do not want the information to be used for direct marketing purposes in the appropriate boxes which ask for such sharing needs. You may change your mind at any time by contacting the below;

 

Managing Director, Diskountdeals, 85 Great Portland Street, London W1W 7LT or via dataprotection@diskountdeals.co.uk

 

Diskountdeals works with a number of trusted suppliers, agencies and businesses in order to provide you the high-quality goods and services you expect from us such as delivery companies, credit reference agencies, fraud prevention agencies, product technicians visiting your home and market research companies amongst others.

 

Supplier Partners:

Diskountdeals works with a number of trusted partners who supply products and services on our behalf. All partners are subject to security checks, and will only hold the minimum amount of personal information needed in order to fulfil the sales you place or provide a service on our behalf.

 

Delivery Partners:

In order for you to receive your goods, Diskountdeals works with a number of delivery partners. Again, we only pass limited information to them in order to ensure delivery of your items.

 

IT Companies:

Diskountdeals works with business who support our website and other business systems.

 

Marketing Companies:

We work with marketing companies who help us manage some of our electronic communications with you or carry out surveys and product reviews on our behalf.

 

Payment processing:

Diskountdeals works with trusted third-party payment processing providers in order to securely take and manage payments.

 

Credit Reference Agencies:

When you apply for credit with us we will make searches about you with credit reference agencies. We do this to make sure customers who apply for credit accounts are able to manage the level of credit offered and not committing fraud by providing false or inaccurate information.

 

In order to process your application we will supply your personal information to credit reference agencies (CRA’s) and they will give us information about you, such as your financial history. We do this to assess your creditworthiness and product suitability, check your identity, manage your account, trace, recover debts, and prevent criminal activity.

 

We will also continue to exchange information about you with the CRAs on an ongoing basis, including about your settled accounts and any debts not fully repaid on time. CRAs will share your information with other organisations.

 

The identities of the CRAs, and the ways in which they use and share personal information, are explained in more detail at: Experian Credit Reference Agency Information Notice  CallCredit Credit Reference Agency Information Notice  Equifax Credit Reference Agency Information Notice

 

We will use automated credit-scoring methods to assess your application and to confirm your identity. We will automatically check your credit history against our lending criteria and if you don’t meet our requirements you will be declined for credit.

 

Debt recovery and fraud prevention services:

Before we provide services, goods or financing to you, we undertake checks for the purposes of preventing fraud and money laundering, and to verify your identity. These checks require us to process personal data about you.

 

The personal data you have provided, we have collected from you, or we have received from third parties will be used to prevent fraud and money laundering, and to verify your identity.

We and fraud prevention agencies may also enable law enforcement agencies to access and use your personal data to detect, investigate and prevent crime, in order to protect ourselves and to comply with laws that apply to us. We process your personal data on the basis that we have a legitimate interest in preventing fraud and money laundering, and to verify identity, in order to protect our business and to comply with laws that apply to us. Such processing is also a contractual requirement of the services or financing you have requested.

 

Fraud prevention agencies can hold your personal data for different periods of time, and if you are considered to pose a fraud or money laundering risk, your data can be held for up to six years.

 

Consequences of Processing:

If we, or a fraud prevention agency, determine that you pose a fraud or money laundering risk, we may refuse to provide the services or financing you have requested, or to employ you, or we may stop providing existing services to you.

 

A record of any fraud or money laundering risk will be retained by the fraud prevention agencies, and may result in others refusing to provide services, financing or employment to you. If you have any questions about this, please contact; Managing Director, Diskountdeals, 85 Great Portland Street, London W1W 7LT or via dataprotection@diskountdeals.co.uk

 

Data Transfers:

 

Whenever fraud prevention agencies transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area, they impose contractual obligations on the recipients of that data to protect your personal data to the standard required in the European Economic Area. They may also require the recipient to subscribe to ‘international frameworks’ intended to enable secure data sharing.

 

How long do We Keep Your Information?

 

We only retain your information for as long as we actually need it for the purposes for which we acquired it. If we collect your personal information, the length of time we retain it is determined by a number of factors including the purpose for which we use that information and our obligations under other laws. Please refer to our retention policy for more information. This can be obtained by emailing dataprotection@diskountdeals.co.uk

 

The only exceptions to this are where:

       the law requires us to hold your personal information for a longer period, or delete it sooner;

       you exercise your right to have the information erased (where it applies) and we do not need to hold it in connection with any of the reasons permitted or required under the law;

       we bring or defend a legal claim or other proceedings during the period we retain your personal information, in which case we will retain your personal information until those proceedings have concluded and no further appeals are possible; or

       in limited cases, existing or future law or a court or regulator requires us to keep your personal information for a longer or shorter period.

 

Updates to the Privacy Policy

 

Diskountdeals keeps our Privacy Policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. We may change the content or services found on our website at any time without notice, and consequently our privacy policy may change at any time in the future. Your continued access to or use of the website will mean that you agree to the changes.

 

What are you rights?

 

You are entitled to request the following from Diskountdeals, these are called your Data Subject Rights and there is more information on these on the Information Commissioners website.

 

       Right of access –to request access to your personal information and information about how we process it.

       Right to rectification –to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed. 

       Right to erasure (also known as the Right to be Forgotten) – to have your personal information erased.

       Right to restriction of processing – to restrict processing of your personal information

       Right to data portability - to electronically move, copy or transfer your personal information in a standard form.

       Right to object - to object to processing of your personal information.

       Rights with regards to automated individual decision making, including profiling –rights relating to automated decision making, including profiling.

 

If you would like a copy of some, or all, of your personal information, please contact dataprotection@diskountdeals.co.uk. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to-date; you may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Who do I contact if I have a question about your Privacy Policy?

 

Please contact us if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy: Should you need to contact us please contact: dataprotection@diskountdeals.co.uk

 

 Policy: Should you need to contact us please contact: dataprotection@diskountdeals.co.uk

 

 


The cookie settings on this website are set to 'allow all cookies' to give you the very best experience. Please click Accept Cookies to continue to use the site.